THE NOMINAL ROLL OF ALL MEMBERS

This Nominal Roll was compiled by Carl Johnson and published in
“MUD OVER BLOOD” – Stories from 39th Australian Infantry Battalion 1941 – 1943, Kokoda to Gona
Published by History House – Phone +61 (0) 425 770 230 or www.armybooks.com

List is arranged alphabetically by Surname – Click on the respective buttons below…
abbutton cdbutton efbutton ghbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton
V NUMBER VX NUMBER RANK CHRISTIAN SURNAME COY/UNIT PLATOON RESIDENCE COMMENTS
NX 70377 Capt Ray H Kaines N/A Hurstville, NSW
V 200291 VX 132500 Pte Robert K Kane 1 Richmond
V 180113 VX 141909 Pte Edward H Kaye 1 St Kilda
V 69087 VX 132165 Sig Thomas E Keating HQ Coy Brunswick East
Q 135940 Pte John W Keitley 3 Kalpowar, Qld
VX 65705 Pte Bert D Kelly 2 Rutherglen
VX 69442 Pte Cyril P Kelly 2 Warrnambool
V 45410 VX 100092 Capt Eric J Kelly HQ Coy Caulfield North
VX 117105 Lt Capt Hugh Harold Kelly B Coy 12 Colac
Q 126225 Pte James J Kelly 3 Paddington, NSW
V 41287 VX 118201 Pte John T Kelly D Coy Glenmaggie
V 40691 VX 106096 Pte John J Kelso N/A Bairnsdale
V 128226 Pte Eric S Kemp D Coy Crib Point
V 64312 VX 120839 Sgt Thomas Kempton E Coy Mildura
N 22491 NX 113278 Pte Thomas A Kendrick N/A Mullumbimby, NSW
VX 63068 Pte Alfred S Kennedy 2 East Brunswick
V 185202 VX 139896 Pte Alistair Kennedy HQ Coy St Kilda
N 228061 Pte Clement M Kennedy N/A Waterloo, NSW
V 37949 VX 117692 L/Cpl Phillip J Kennedy HQ Coy Yarram
V 36110 Pte Reginald G Kent B Coy Windsor
V 125412 Pte L J (Jack) Kenworthy C Coy Collingwood
V 39953 VX 116348 Cpl Arthur S Kerr C Coy Hampton
N 180598 A/Cpl James Kerr 3 Drumoyne, NSW
V 44880 VX 135833 Cpl Val F Kerr C Coy Coburg
V 280167 VX 144319 Pte William A D Kerr 1 Murrumbeena
V 40211 VX 105399 Sgt Keith R Kerslake C Coy Camberwell
V 270217 VX 106097 Pte Albert J C Kerwin 3 Melton
W 17959 Pte John J Kerwin N/A East Guildford, WA
W 22210 Pte Reginald Kickett N/A Katanning, WA
VX 56687 Pte Sydney S Kidman 2 Geelong
VX 55857 S/Sgt John W Kierce 2 Ballarat
N 163152 Pte Francis P Killen 3 West Brunswick
N 26598 Pte Alfred Kilpatrick N/A Paddington, NSW
V 40965 Pte J F (Frank) Kinder B Coy Balwyn
V 125056 Pte Val N H J King C Coy Clifton Hill
V 260125 Pte Lin R Kirk HQ Coy Croydon
V 250034 Pte Vernon Maxwell (Max) Kirk 1 Mirinindie via Boort
V 24683 VX 137886 L/Cpl Clive J Kleehammer B Coy Haven
V 64377 VX 120249 Pte Albert C Klobe HQ Coy Nhill
V 68356 Pte Alex S Klowss B Coy Footscray
W 78911 Pte John Kneale N/A Perth, WA
V 68190 Sgt Raymond J Knights B Coy North Williamstown
V 65251 Pte Leslie F Knoblock E Coy Bridgewater
V 59843 VX 131687 Dvr Leonard L Kofoed HQ Coy Bendigo
V 220042 VX 131610 Pte Desmond A Krake 1 Mildura
V 104393 VX 132150 Pte Victor C Kurrie B Coy Albury
Q 135725 QX 41412 Pte John L Labruney 3 Mt Larcom, Qld
VX 60108 Pte Keith L Lacey 2 Taradale
V 69091 Pte Leslie F Ladiges A Coy Brunswick West
V 85426 VX 132167 Sgt Cecil Henry Lafite HQ Coy Coburg
V 245316 Pte Jim W Lakey 1 Bendigo
V 54822 VX 106098 Pte Hector W Lamb 3 Camberwell
V 185207 VX 112355 Pte Francis E Lambert 1 Prahran
V 43531 VX 140150 Cpl Harry F Lambert D Coy Clifton Hill
V 66760 VX 132403 Pte James H Lamprell HQ Coy South Yarra
V 64251 VX 103122 Pte George L Langanke E Coy Billabong
V 47997 Pte Allan J Lanigan E Coy Brunswick
V 124036 VX 147975 Pte David C Larke HQ Coy Brighton
TX 698 Lt Lewis A Lawler N/A Soreyton, Tas
V 330055 VX 106099 Pte Ronald D Lawler 3 Merrigum
V 330007 VX 135752 Pte David A Lawson HQ Coy Leongatha
V 36544 VX 117693 L/Cpl Douglas F Ledger E Coy Frankston
V 35709 VX 136382 Pte Charles Lee Bn HQ Malvern
VX 69440 Pte Harold A Lee 2 Warrnambool
V 55709 Pte Robert E S Lee A Coy West Melbourne
V 106100 VX 106100 Pte Wallace R Lee 3 Orbost
V 110186 VX 103123 Pte Keith L Leek E Coy Box Hill
N 265778 NX 190782 Pte Albert Lees N/A Brownsville, NSW
V 48173 Pte Robert W H Leeson C Coy Oakleigh
Q 90644 Pte Reuben W J Leigh 3 Morgan, Qld
V 38696 Pte John H LeMaitre C Coy Loch
N 200008 Pte Milton J Leonard N/A Cootamundra, NSW
V 57679 VX 136392 Cpl Douglas G LePoidevin HQ Coy Werrimull
V 69167 VX 142314 Pte Louis Levier A Coy Carlton
V 9466 VX 94253 Pte Frederick B Lewin Bn HQ Chelsea
N 130714 NX 154950 Pte Maurice J Lewis N/A Junee, NSW
V 57417 VX 135900 Pte Raymond Arthur Lewis HQ Coy Ouyen
VX 68001 L/Cpl William Lewis 2 Kensington
VX 65519 Pte Daniel Leydon 2 Windsor
V 41755 Pte Alfred T Liddell HQ Coy Essendon
N 205268 Pte James D Liddell N/A Auburn, NSW
V 200008 Pte John Linford 1 Canterbury
V 128221 Pte Ernest Lingenberg D Coy Foxhow
VX 64251 Pte Benjamin J Little 2 Narodahan, NSW
V 129187 VX 116374 Pte Patrick Little D Coy Narodahan, NSW
V 39898 VX 86968 Pte Sgt George Archib Duncan Livingston E 20 Brighton
V 45916 Cpl Irvine F (Jack) Lloyd B Coy Ruchsworth
V 65755 VX 118202 Sgt Alexander Joseph Lochhead A Coy 9 Essendon
VX 62615 Pte Leslie C Lock 2 Prahran
N 297334 NX 152162 Pte John R Lockwood 3 Berrington, NSW
V 24705 VX 117323 Dvr George K Logan B Coy Bankstown, NSW
V 5550 CQSM Joseph J Long D Coy Alphington
V 57581 VX 103124 Pte Verdun Horace Long B 8 Irymple
V 128088 VX 114573 Pte Terence James Longhurst HQ Coy Sigs Ballarat
VX 63288 Pte Colin G Loomes 2 Bendigo
V 69666 VX 117325 Pte Jack H Loomes B Coy Deniliquin, NSW
V 65007 VX 103125 Cpl Noel F Loomes HQ Coy Bendigo
V 270117 VX 116420 Pte Sydney K Lording 1 Hawthorn
V 30840 VX 117694 Sgt Lloyd L Lott HQ Coy Warragul
V 17960 Pte Verdun C Loughnan Bn HQ Richmond
V 44530 VX 105400 Cpl Herbert J Lovelace C Coy East Brunswick
VX 100099 Capt Keith Harold Lovett Bn HQ Warracknabeal
V 125422 VX 120256 Pte Mervyn G Low C Coy 13 Manifold Heights
V 65109 VX 100475 Pte Frank R Lowe B Coy Bendigo
VX 60743 Pte Walter G Lowen 2 Burwood
V 48255 VX 37696 Pte Robert F Lowersen 1 North Melbourne
VX 23112 Pte Albert E Lowery 2 Preston
V 155173 Pte Harry Lubansky B Coy North Carlton
N 180182 Pte Percy M Luck N/A Sydney, NSW
V 39956 VX 115535 Pte Arthur W Luxmoore C Coy Hampton
V 58254 VX 118203 Pte M J (Jack) Lymer E Coy Clifton Hill
V 58262 VX 138449 Cpl Maurice B K Lymer E Coy Geelong
V 64068 VX 103126 Cpl Edward J Lyons HQ Coy Albert Park
V 128094 VX 118264 Cpl Mortimore S Lysaght Bn HQ Coburg
N 205304 Pte Ronald N Lyttle N/A Homebush, NSW
M-O, 1942-43
Discharged, 14/6/46
TOS NG AWW Coy, 29/1/42
TOS 2/8 Bn, 1943
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS ANGAU, 1942. Ex 1st AIF, 4 DAC

Joined: Darley
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. Capt    After B Coy went to HQ Coy as QM and then to A Coy 9 Pl.
TOS HQ Qld LofC Prov Corps, 1943
Discharged, 23/4/46
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. Cpl

Wounded: 11/12/1942
Discharged, 29/11/43
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
Wounded: 13/08/1942
Aged 22. Ex 53 Bn
Fatality:KIA 30/12/42
Next of Kin: Charles & Emily Kendrick (Parents)
RTA, 4/6/42. U/A
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 55/53 Bn, 1943
TOS 2/4 Bn, 3/7/43 Q 135302 QX 60261 Pte Ronald J Kennedy 3 Granville, Qld TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Wounded: 26/12/1942 V 40382 VX 103121 Pte Albert A L Kenney HQ Coy Mt Evelyn TOS 2/9 Bn, 1943 V 65808 Pte Russell P Kenny E Coy Dandenong TOS 5 Bn, 1943
TOS Ord Depot, 26/7/42
aka, Kenworthy, Joseph J.
Wounded: 15/12/1942
Discharged, 30/7/45
TOS ?Kanga? Force, 17/4/43
TOS 55/53 Bn, 1943
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 8/12/1942
TOS 23 A/A Bty, 30/7/42

Wounded: 8/12/1942
Discharged, 30/7/43
aka Kerwin, M M. TOS 2/6 Bn, 1943
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 5 Base Ord Depot, 1942
Ex 5 Aust Employ Coy. TOS 44 Bn, 1943
Discharged, 27/5/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 1 Aust Corps. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
Aged 22
Wounded: 28/08/1942
Fatality: KIA 8/12/42
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 29/08/1942
TOS NG Base Stores, 12/7/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 37/52 Bn, 9/6/44
Wounded: 28/8/42 &  11/12/42
Aged 30. Ex 5 Aust Employ Coy
Wounded: 6/12/1942
Fatality: DOW 25/12/42
Aged 22
Wounded: 30/08/1942
Fatality: DOW 4/10/42
Discharged, 15/4/46
TOS 6 Div HQ, 6/5/43
TOS 15 Supply Coy, 1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
aka LeBrinning, J. TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 6/12/1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 9/08/1942
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Wounded: 8/12/1942

Joined: Darley
TOS 2/2 Bn Salvage Unit, 3/7/43  Born 1908.
Age 31
Fatality: KIA 12/12/42
TOS 63 Bn
TOS 15 Supply Coy, 25/9/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42. Later 5 Aust Docks Op Coy
Wounded: 28/08/1942
TOS 5 Aust Works Coy, 1942
Not TOS after WIA
Wounded: 8/12/1942
Ex 2/12 Bn, M/E. TOS 30 Garr Coy, 5/5/44
Wounded: 6/12/1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS AAPC, 18/11/42
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Not TOS after WIA. Lost left leg
Wounded: 7/12/1942
Discharged, 20/2/43
Aged 30
Fatality: KIA 8/12/43
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
Ex 53 Bn. Discharged, 31/5/46
TOS NG AWW Coy, 1/2/42
Aged 24
Wounded: 14/12/42 (ROD)
Fatality: KIA 20/12/42
Discharged, 30/12/43
Ex 53 Bn. Not TOS after WIA
Wounded: 8/12/1942
TOS Aust Prov Corps, 1943
TOS Army Canteens, 1942
TOS 36 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Joined: Darley
Joined: Darley
Discharged, 6/2/46
TOS 2/113 Convel Depot Staff, 29/11/42
TOS 37 Aust Employ Coy, 1942
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
Aged 32. Fatality: DOW 31/8/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: James & Frances Lingenberg (Parents)
TOS 23 A/A Bty, 30/7/42
TOS 2/2 Cmdo Sqdn, 1943
Did not Embark. TOS 1 Pack Tpt Coy, 1942. Sgt     Came from 46Bn. Took seriously & spent several months in Heidelberg. Was posted to AASC from hospital and sent to New Guinea where he was able to keep contact with 39Bn friends.

Wounded: 6/12/1942
Discharged, 17/1/47
died 20/10/96

Joined: Darley
TOS 2/2 Bn A Coy, 3/7/43
RTA, 31/7/42. Discharge, 6/9/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, -/3/43. Ex 1st AIF, 7 Bn

Joined: Darley
Discharged, 28/3/46 Sailed Acquitania, Returned Katoomba

Joined: DarleyTOS Aust Prov Corps, 23/7/43. From 37 Bn
TOS NG AWW, 1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Discharged, 28/6/46
aka Lording, S S. TOS 23 A/A Bty, 30/7/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Discharged 10/1/46

Joined: Darley
Bn Adj, 6/5/42-3/7/43. TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Joined the Battalion as Intelligence Officer. Was promoted to the position of Adjutant to replace Capt Findlay at the time when the 1st World War Officers of our Bn Were sent back to Australia. Served as Adjutant until the Bn was disbanded. Then appointed Company Commander of D Coy 2/2 Aust Inf Bn & served in the Aitape Campaign until the end of the war.

Joined: Darley
Wounded: 24/12/1942
Discharged, 2/4/45 Deceased 5/3/99
TOS 13 Fld Bky Coy, 15/5/42
RTA, 7/5/42. Wounded: 27/4/42 (Accidental)
Discharged, 22/1/43
TOS 2/14 Fld Rgt, 1943
aka Lowrie, A E. TOS 2/5Bn, 1943
Aged 19.Fatality: KIA 27/7/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Abraham & Leah Lubansky (Parents)
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 55/53 Bn, 1943
Wounded: 6/12/1942
Aged 22
Fatality: KIA 6/12/42 Gona
TOS 2/113 Convel Depot Staff, 1943
TOS 2/113 Convel Depot Staff, 20/1/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Wounded: 30/12/1942
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.