THE NOMINAL ROLL OF ALL MEMBERS

This Nominal Roll was compiled by Carl Johnson and published in
“MUD OVER BLOOD” – Stories from 39th Australian Infantry Battalion 1941 – 1943, Kokoda to Gona
Published by History House – Phone +61 (0) 425 770 230 or www.armybooks.com

List is arranged alphabetically by Surname – Click on the respective buttons below…
abbutton cdbutton efbutton ghbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton
V NUMBER VX NUMBER RANK CHRISTIAN SURNAME COY/UNIT PLATOON RESIDENCE COMMENTS
VX 74991 Pte Reginald C Machin 2 West Footscray
V 55721 Pte Alfred N A Mackenzie E Coy North Melbourne
V 128019 VX 140483 Pte Thomas B Mackey D Coy Traralgon
V 112698 VX 118207 Sgt C G (Gordon) Mackie Bn HQ Casterton
V 113708 VX 132142 Pte Keith C Macleod A Coy Malvern
V 58855 VX 129334 Capt Murdoch R Macleod C Coy North Glenormiston
VX 60000 Pte Ernest C Maclure 2 Tallangatta
VX 66031 Pte Ronald D Macnee 2 Preston
V 240032 Pte Arthur H J Madex D Coy Ararat
V 121225 Pte Reginald L Magill 1 Tallangatta
V 126207 VX 128759 Sgt William E Mahney C Coy 13 Balranald NSW
N 260311 Pte Astley B Mahoney N/A Punchbowl, NSW
V 41699 VX 149864 Pte John G Mahoney N/A Malvern
N 227863 Cpl William H Mahoney N/A Erigolia, NSW
V 59714 VX 104121 Lt Frederick B Mailes B Coy Deer Park
V 36508 Pte John A Mair E Coy South Yarra
V 50236 WO11 Georhe F C Maldon C Coy North Fitzroy
VX 67234 Pte William J Male 2 Gardenvale
V 65640 VX 106104 Pte Francis T Maloney N/A Cobram
Q 135737 Pte James W Maloney 3 Abercorn, Qld
V 155177 Pte Clarence A Mangelsdorf 1 Leeton, NSW
V 155176 Pte Leslie A Mangelsdorf 1 Leeton, NSW
N 162783 Pte Mervyn J Mann N/A Tamworth, NSW
N 130722 NX 154951 Pte John W Manning 3 Junee, NSW
V 41516 VX 103131 Sgt John (Mo) Manololitas HQ Coy Prahran
V 128010 VX 103132 Pte Keith E Manson HQ Coy Bentleigh
Q 121726 L/Cpl Richard Marken 3 Albion, Qld
V 66783 Cpl Reginald Cromwell Markham B Coy 10 South Yarra
V 41293 VX 103133 Pte Rupert W Marks D Coy Traralgon
V 57536 Pte Reginald A Marr E Coy Irymple
V 245271 Pte John P J Marrinan 1 Heathcote
V 41139 VX 103134 Sgt Harold W Marsh D Coy Kew
V 41482 VX 103135 WO11 Reginald G Marsh D Coy Traralgon
V 83919 WO11 George Marshall Bn HQ West Footscray
VX 57515 Pte Raymond C Marshall 2nd Reinfs Eaglehawk
V 42678 VX 103136 Pte Wilfred Marshall E Coy Dandenong
V 36127 VX 136025 S/Sgt Leslie R Martorana B Coy Bentleigh
V 240022 Pte Thomas A Mason D Coy Barton
V 6544 Sgt William James (Bill) Mason HQ Coy Fitzroy
V 42681 VX 103137 Cpl William J Mason E Coy Sale
V 20548 VX 138451 Pte N L (Lance) Matheson E Coy Rupanyup
V 58870 VX 139717 Sgt Marcus Edmund (SharkBait) Matuschka E Coy MG Portland
V 180141 VX 132138 Pte Norman J Mayall 1 Footscray
V 64994 VX 113039 Cpl Ronald A Mayes B Coy East Brunswick
V 59714 Lt Francis B Mayles 2 Redcliffs
V 37995 VX 147390 Pte James W McAinsh D Coy Yarram
V 127033 VX 106101 Pte Ormond A McAndrew N/A Montrose
V 128068 Pte Archibald V McArthur D Coy Bairnsdale
V 126215 Pte Henry G McBeath B Coy Curlwaa, NSW
V 66770 Pte Jack McBride B Coy Northcote
V 13248 VX 29504 Pte Thomas B McCaffrey Bn HQ Caulfield
V 23096 VX 132143 Pte Frederick A McCallum A Coy Bobinawarrah
N 180410 Pte John A McCann N/A Balmain, NSW
V 68283 Pte Clarence J McCarten B Coy Romsey
V 68299 Pte Thomas E McCarten B Coy Romsey
N 185455 NX 180168 Pte Douglas W McCarthy N/A Leichardt, NSW
V 55254 VX 100098 Lt Douglas I H McClean D Coy Melbourne
V 69467 VX 106102 Pte John D McColl N/A Footscray
V 36175 VX 103127 Sgt John H McColl E Coy East Brighton
V 43927 Pte Leornard J McConville D Coy Northcote
V 68332 Pte Robert G McCorkelle B Coy Mt Macedon
V 185234 Pte Mervyn M McCreery E Coy Armadale
V 230061 VX 144602 Pte Donald McCrimmin 1 North Melbourne
V 127007 Pte James F McCrohan C Coy Healesville
V 43855 VX 142468 Pte Andrew J McCullagh D Coy Reservoir
V 43153 Pte Thomas G McCullagh D Coy Reservoir
V 48004 VX 117326 Sgt David F McCullough E Coy Flemington
V 482616 Pte Eric W McDonagh C Coy Heidelberg
N 30335 Pte David H McDonald N/A Mudgee, NSW
N 22909 Pte George W McDonald N/A Kingsford, NSW
N 38335 Pte John G McDonald N/A Guildford, NSW
V 69184 VX 137858 Pte Patrick McDonnell E Coy Lockwood
V 54864 Pte Keith C McDuff E Coy Footscray
V 48009 VX 103128 Pte John C McElholum E Coy Flemington
N 175188 Pte Thomas J McEnearney N/A Epping, NSW
N 265791 NX 164928 Pte Arthur W McEwan N/A Wollongong, NSW
V 127019 Pte Bruce A D McEwan C Coy Hawthorn
N 18969 Pte David McFarlane N/A Balmain, NSW
V 24539 L/Cpl Michael J McGee B Coy Mairjimmy, NSW
V 185236 VX 116801 Pte Donald E McGeogh 1 Kew
V 280074 VX 30017 Pte John J McGill HQ Coy Seymour
VX 66065 Pte John W McGrath 2 East Malvern
V 250182 VX 132370 Pte Frederick R McGregor 3 Talbot
V 113701 VX 132370 Pte Keith A McGregor A Coy Oakleigh
VX 69640 Pte Neil McGuiness 2 Morrlambin, NSW
VX 61813 Pte Dennis McInerney 2 Ringwood
V 48263 VX 147169 Pte Andrew I McIntosh C Coy Mansfield
V 43854 Pte James D McIntosh D Coy Reservoir
VX 72318 L/Cpl Ian R McIvor 2 South Yarra
V 43533 VX 127260 Sig Jack W McKay D Coy Northcote
V 54635 VX 118205 Cpl John D McKay A Coy Mordialloc
V 225047 VX 106850 Pte Rod A McKenzie 1 Horsham
V 123304 VX 112356 Pte Harry McKerr C Coy Stotts, UK
V 245248 Pte Keith R McKindley 1 Harcourt
V 240014 Pte Keith McKinnis C Coy Ararat
V 48008 VX 117695 Pte Ken J McLaren E Coy Ascot Vale
V 240013 VX 137546 Pte William A McLaughlin D Coy Ararat
V 113706 VX 148636 Pte Thomas V McLean A Coy Brighton
V 103906 VX 103129 L/Cpl Frank F McLeod A Coy Rutherglen
V 305014 VX 149521 Cpl Jack A McLeod HQ Coy Ascot Vale
V 45918 VX 148717 Pte John T McLeod B Coy Rushworth
V 58379 Pte M G (Gordon) McLeod E Coy Donald
NX 82632 Pte Edwin W McMahon N/A Paddington, NSW
N 18974 Pte John McMahon N/A Balmain, NSW
V 240185 VX 144740 Pte Joseph McMahon 1 Ararat
V 64349 VX 103130 Pte Wiliam A McMaster HQ Coy Ballarat
V 127017 VX 106103 Pte Colin D W McMillan N/A Kew
V 129002 VX 116206 Cpl Len T McMullen E Coy Bentleigh
V 43534 VX117696 Cpl John G McNamara D Coy Thornbury
SX 839 Lt Richard L McNamara N/A Mt Gambier, SA
V 45968 Pte Hugh D McPhail B Coy Kyabram
V 45921 Cpl Jack A McPhail B Coy Tatura
V 68433 VX 132140 Pte Keith R McPhee HQ Coy Kerang
V 240155 VX 115778 Pte Edward D McPherson 1 Wingham
V 39963 VX 105401 Pte Ronald R McWha C Coy Coburg
V 250004 Pte Colin F Mead Bn HQ Hawthorn
. VX 66850 Pte Stanley V Meale 2 Spotswood
N 18111 Sgt William Frederick Meani (aka Marney B 10 Botany, NSW
N 265565 Pte Harold G Medlyn N/A Wonnona, NSW
V 50775 Pte Otto Menz B Coy Hepburn Spa
N 223093 NX 150862 Pte Donald Merlino N/A Waverley, NSW
V 38032 Capt Edward N Merrett D Coy Elsternwick
V 42084 VX 60848 Capt / Maj William G Merritt E Coy 2ic North Brighton
VX 56189 Pte Walter H Millar 2 Rokewood Junction
V 125433 Pte Albert G Miller C Coy Maidstone
V 65356 Pte Charles A Miller B Coy Daylesford
V 57936 Pte Clifford J W Miller A Coy Ararat
N 210398 NX 154903 Pte Dudley A Miller N/A Guildford, NSW
V 121082 Pte Eric J K Miller A Coy Shepparton
V 155183 Pte James D G Miller A Coy West Brunswick
V 220045 VX 117327 Pte Cpl James Thomas Miller 1st Reinf HQ Mortars Moonee Ponds
VX 68979 Pte Stuart J Miller N/A Port Melbourne
V 240188 VX 118208 Pte Thomas J Millington 1 Ascot Vale
VX 143777 Pte Ronald R Mills 3 Ormond
V 42991 VX 136376 Pte James W J Milne E Coy Drouin
VX 66155 Pte Douglas Mitchell 2 Epping, NSW
V 65853 VX 118208 Pte Edward J “Ted” Mitchell A Coy South Yarra
V 129005 VX 27444 Sig Harold J E Mitchell E Coy Ormond
VX 64148 Pte William J Mitchell 2 Windsor
V 68457 VX 1155 Pte Sydney M Moffatt B Coy Flemington
N 91167 NX 192392 Pte William Moffatt N/A West Maitland, NSW
V 125485 VX 115536 Pte Harry M Mohr 1 Mangoplah
N 227822 NX 154952 Pte Charles Mollison N/A Acacia Park, NSW
N 222745 NX 195077 Pte Leslie Molloy N/A Sydney, NSW
V 65640 Pte Alexander J Molony E Coy Kensington
V 5300 Pte Harry Monash HQ Coy Black Rock
V 40093 VX 129330 Lt Edward B Money E Coy Canterbury
V 45695 Pte William J Montgomery HQ Coy Wangarratta
V 36205 VX 100094 Lt Alan Watson (aka Kanga) Moore B & D 12 & 18 Camberwell
TX 5727 Pte Eric C Moore HQ 2 Derby, Tas
V 44904 VX 115537 Cpl Gordon J J Moore C Coy Euroa
V 68230 Pte Roy G Moore B Coy North Williamstown
V 104023 VX 147366 Dvr Walter A Moras A Coy Daylesford
NX 25089 Lt Gordon G Moray 3 North Sydney, NSW
N 18962 Pte John T Morgan N/A Balmain, NSW
V 175099 VX 136370 Pte Alan T Morley 1 Footscray
V 41591 Pte Henry J Morley D Coy Traralgon
N 180404 Pte Frederick J Morn N/A Sydney, NSW
V 69036 Pte Jack M F Morris A Coy Richmond
V 305011 VX 147612 Pte Douglas Morrison HQ Coy Essendon
V 37236 VX 117697 Sgt Edward J Morrison D Coy Foster
V 128225 Pte Thomas E Morrow 1 Beech Forest
V 37238 Pte Ernest H Morse E Coy Wangaratta
VX 16042 Lt Harold E Mortimore N/A Bentleigh
V 59530 VX 136384 Pte Arthur W Morton Bn HQ Eaglehawk
N 228083 Pte Stanley E Moss N/A Roseberry, NSW
N 31121 Pte Walter T Moss N/A Mudgee, NSW
N 38966 L/Sgt William J Moss N/A Mosman, NSW
V 5504 WO11 George W Mowat A Coy Geelong West
V 40992 Pte Eric M Moyle HQ Coy Caulfield
V 122170 VX 117328 Pte Percy G Mudge D Coy Sandfly, Tas
V 124026 Pte Ronald V Muirhead B Coy Hampton
V 24527 Pte Eric L Muller HQ Coy Trawool
V 26518 VX 146803 Sgt Rex F Muller D Coy Nhill
N 262750 Pte Edward J Murphy N/A Camperdown, NSW
V 128022 Pte Francis P Murphy D Coy Richmond
V 48259 VX 147014 Pte James Murphy C Coy Mansfield
N 202522 Pte Vincent P Murphy N/A Leeton, NSW
V 126214 VX 141771 Pte Edward A Murray B Coy Marnoo
N 168029 Pte Ian G Murray N/A Tenterfield, NSW
Q 116514 Pte Kenneth L B Murray 3 Edmington, Qld
V 220067 VX 135919 Pte/ Sgt Stuart J Murray 1/ HQ Mortar Red Cliffs
V 52974 VX 117698 Sgt Winston A Murray A Coy Rainbow
V 125074 VX 105402 Cpl Len J Murrell C Coy Preston
V 36543 VX 121920 Pte Ernest G Myers E Coy Elwood
N 36650 Pte William F Nadin N/A Paddington, NSW
V 125078 Pte William J Naggs C Coy 13 ? Collingwood
V 38236 VX 118209 Sgt Ernest J Nantes C Coy Richmond
V 127026 VX 106105 Pte G R (Robert) Napier N/A Camberwell
V 48202 VX 136355 WO11 Leslie J Naylon HQ Coy Newmarket
V 26550 VX 132360 Pte John F Naylor E Coy Rupanyup
V 37045 VX 117104 Lt Roy F Neal A Coy Caulfield
NX 135119 Lt John W Nelson N/A Arncliffe, NSW
V 42786 VX 132149 Pte Eric T Neville HQ Coy West Footscray
V 240130 VX 132365 Pte Stanley Neville 1 St Arnauds
Q 125115 Pte Thomas R Newey 3 Wilston, Qld
W 20137 WX 36528 Pte Arthur D Newington N/A Victoria Park, WA
V 10807 VX 115538 Pte Donald Newman Bn HQ Caulfield
N 175200 NX 130726 Pte Maxwell N Newton N/A Epping, NSW
V 125307 VX 109875 Pte Roy G Nicholls C Coy Sunshine
V 64414 VX 117699 Pte Leslie C Nichols HQ Coy Maryborough
V 124138 VX 105403 Pte Ronald J Nicholson C Coy Mulwala, NSW
V 155204 Pte Andrew F P Niclasen 1 Ormond
V 43208 Pte Maurice A Nihill D Coy Heidelberg
V 43469 VX 72261 Pte Vincent M Nihill D Coy Heidelberg
V 23281 Pte Harry F Niklaus A Coy Rutherglen
W 65554 Pte James S Nikola N/A Swanbouren, WA
VX 68791 Pte Robert H Nimmo 2 Box Hill
V 22692 Pte J W (Bill) Nish A Coy Hampton
V 185245 Pte Joseph G Noble HQ Coy Armadale
VX 64287 Pte Hedley Proctor Norman B reinforcement Cobden
V 42313 VX 132364 Pte Thomas E Norman E Coy Noble Park
V 48046 Pte Jack B North C Coy Essendon
V 45932 Pte Raymond A Northausen B Coy Girgarre
V 48217 VX 101164 Pte Nelson G Northrope C Coy Hawthorn
VX 53371 Cpl Charles H Notley D Coy 18 Elsternwick
V 125189 Pte George W Notley HQ Coy Carnegie
VX 67957 Pte Robert Nottle 2 East Malvern
V 42495 VX 140152 Pte Jock Nugent HQ Coy Albert Park
V 48045 VX 105404 Pte Roy G Nutt C Coy Rushworth
VX 56290 Pte Edward W Nye 2 Dandenong
VX 69141 Pte Harold G Nye 2 Richmond
TOS 19 Ord Ammo Col, 28/4/42
Discharged, 11/12/45
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 29/08/1942
TOS 2/14 AGH, 1943
TOS NGF Postal Unit, 20/5/42
Aged 28
Fatality: KIA 17/6/42
TOS ANGAU, 20/10/42
RTA, 22/5/42. Discharged, 5/9/42
TOS 8 Bn, 1943
TOS AAPC, 24/2/42

Wounded: 12/12/1942
Discharged, 8/5/46
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. Not TOS after WIA
Wounded: 8/12/1942
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 1 Aust Corps. TOS 5 Aust Works Coy, 1942
TOS 13 Fld Bky Coy, 26/3/42
TOS 23 A/A Bty, 30/7/42
TOS HQ Base Ammo Depot, 1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Aged 29. Ex 30 Bde
Fatality: KIA 6/12/42
TOS 36 Bn,. 25/5/43
Wounded: 8/12/1942
Discharged, 21/6/46
Discharged, 21/6/46
Ex 53 Bn. Discharged, 27/7/43
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43

Joined: Darley
aka Manol, J. Discharged, 5/11/45

Wounded: 8/12/1942
Discharged, 10/7/43

Wounded: 16/12/1942
Discharged, 2/7/46

Joined: Darley
TOS Melb HQ Southern Command, 1943
Author of Nation in Jeopardy using the pen name of Rex Testel.
Chairman of Education sub-committee Battle of Australia Ctee.NSW
Date of Birth 19 June 1915
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Aged 21.
Fatality: DOI 9/9/42 Scrub Typhus
Discharged, 22/2/44
TOS 30 Inf BdeTng Bn, 1942
Wounded: 14/12/1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 23/12/1942
dob 06 Sep 1898 Cheshire England
RTA, 25/5/42.  Discharged, 24/9/42. Ex 1st AIF
RSM: Oct 1941 to Jan 1942

Joined: 25/3/1942
Embarked: Taroona
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
TOS 2/26 Aust Tpt Pltn, 1943
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 5 Aust Works Coy, 1942
RTA, 26/2/42. Discharged, 3/4/42
Discharged, 19/12/45
Discharged, 18/10/44
TOS 23 A/A Bty, 30/7/42
TOS 15 Supply Coy, 14/9/42
TOS 6 Aust Port Ops Coy, 1943
Discharged, 1945
Discharged, 28/6/46
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 6 Div Salvage Coy, 1943. Cpl
TOS 328 LAD, 25/11/42
TOS BIPOD, 20/10/42
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
aka McCaffrey L, TOS 2 Convel. Depot, 1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS Darwin Details Depot. 1943
Wounded: 6/12/1942
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 29/46 Bn, 1943
Wounded: 9/08/1942
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. Discharged, 28/11/43
TOS 2/8 Bn, 3/7/43. Later Capt 1 Aust Para Bn, Hon Lt/Col. ED
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
RTA, 31/7/42. Discharged, 6/2/43
TOS 5 Aust Employ Coy, 20/11/42

Wounded: 9/08/1942
Discharged, 5/11/45
TOS 8 Aust Static Laundry, 1942. Cpl
TOS NGF Sigs, 26/6/42
TOS NG Force HQ, 1942
TOS 2 Fld Amb, 1943
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 1 PIB, 1943
Wounded: 7/12/1942
TOS NG AWW Coy, 1/2/42
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 55/53 Bn, 1943
Ex 1 Aust Corps. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 58/59 Bn, 1943
TOS ANGAU, 21/7/42
RTA, 7/5/42. TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 28/4/42 (Accidental)
TOS 2/8 Bn, 1943
Wounded: 29/08/1942
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 113 AGH, 1943
Wounded: 5/12/1942
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 2/13 Bn, 1943
TOS 17 Aust Kit Stores, 21/12/42
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn prior to that 53 Bn
TOS 25 Aust Supply Depot Coy, 1943
Wounded at Haddy’s Village, Calf muscle shot off, bandaged by Lt A Moore.
Wounded: 17/12/1942
TOS AASC, 31/5/42
TOS NGF HQ, 12/11/42
aka McGill, J N H. TOS 6 Aust Docks Ops Coy, 1943 VX 66064 L/Cpl Francis M McGrath 2 East Malvern TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Aged 21.
Fatality: KIA 29/7/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Peter & Margeret McGrath (Parents)
TOS 2/22 Aust Fld Pk Coy, 1943
TOS 2/22 Aust Fld Pk Coy, 1943
Wounded: 28/08/1942
Discharged, 22/12/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Discharged, 8/11/45
TOS RAAF, 1943. F/Lt
Wounded: 17/6/42 (MacDuhie)
Discharged, 16/7/45
TOS NGF Sigs, 26/6/42
Later Korea & Vietnam. DSM
RTA, 4/6/42. TOS 6 Div HQ, 17/4/43
Discharged, 12/2/47
Aged 20.
Fatality: KIA 30/8/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Arch & Alice McKindley (Parents)
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 2/3 MG Bn, 1943
Discharged, 16/7/46
TOS 5 LofC Postal Unit, 1942. Cpl
Aged 25.
Fatality: KIA 9/8/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Robert & Ellen McLeod (Parents)
Discharged, 6/8/46
TOS 58/59 Bn, 1943. KIA 10/7/45
Discharged, 7/9/44
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 55/53 Bn, 25/10/42
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. Not TOS after WIA.
Wounded: 12/12/1942
Discharged, 4/12/44
TOS 2/6 Bn, 1943. Later BCOF
Not TOS after WIA
Wounded: 6/12/1942
Ex 2/10 Bn, M/E. Intelligence Officer.TOS 2/11 Bn, 3/7/43
Discharged, 28/6/46
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Wounded: 30/08/1942
TOS 1 Aust Military Landing Group, 1943
Wounded: 30/08/1942
TOS 8 Bn, 1943
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. Later 2/15 Bn
Aged 20.
Fatality: KIA 9/8/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Richard & Catherine Mead (Parents)
TOS 2/43 Bn, 31/7/43.

Embarked: Aquitania
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 2/4 Bn, 1943name changed by deed poll to Marney 05th November 1950
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 5 Aust Adv Rein Depot, 1942
Wounded: 29/07/1942
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 1 Aust Combined Ops Sect, 1943
TOS AHQ ?A? Branch, 1943

Joined: Darley
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42. Mjr
Aged 30
Fatality: KIA 8/12/42
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 5 Aust Adv Rein Depot, 1942
TOS BIPOD, 12/10/42
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 2/7 Bn, 1943
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS BIPOD, 20/5/42

Joined: Darley ex 7Bn
from &th Bn Militia
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 37/52 Bn, KIA 9/12/43. Aged 20
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
TOS Base Hosp Staff, 23/5/42
TOS 2/4 Aust Dental Unit, 1943
TOS 1 Aust Corps Sigs, 1943
TOS 6 Div Salvage Coy, 1943
Wounded: 5/09/1942
Aged 27. Fatality: KIA 25/7/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: James & Clara Moffatt (Parents)
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/8 Bn, 1943
Ex 1 Aust Corps. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Ex 1 Aust Corps. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Aged 23.
Fatality: KIA 29/7/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Vincent & Sarah Molony (Parents)
TOS 109 Ind Bde Gp Ord Work/Shps, 1943
Aged 24
Fatality: DOW 21/6/42
TOS 4 Aust Base Ord Depot, 1943

Joined: Darley
Embarked: Aquitania
from 14Bn Militia as intelligence officer
TOS 2/6 Bn, 3/7/43. Capt
DOB 20/11/1920
Next of Kin: Father, Roydon O Moore
TOS 14 Aust Ord Stores, 1943
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. Dutch Cross, 1945
Discharged, 24/8/42
TOS 20 Aust Motor Rgt, 17/6/43
TOS 2/11 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 24 Bn, 1943
TOS 14/32 Bn, 1943
Discharged, 18/11/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 22 Bn, 1943
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 2/113 Aust Convel Depot Staff, 1942

Wounded: 6/12/1942
Discharged, 25/3/43
TOS NG AWW Coy, 29/1/42. Later 37 Bn
TOS NG AWW Coy, 1942
Ex 2/14 Bn, M/E. TOS 2/14 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 1 Aust Corps. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 37/52 Bn, 1943
Wounded: 14/12/1942
Ex 53 Bn.
Wounded: 14/12/1942
Discharged, 30/6/47
Aged 47. Ex 1st AIF, 24 Bn & 58 Bn. MM
Fatality: KIA 30/12/42
TOS Ord Depot, 1942
Wounded: 29/08/1942
TOS ANGAU, 19/3/43
TOS Aust Prov. Corps, 22/7/42
TOS 6 Aust Port Ops Coy, 1943
TOS 2/4 Aust Lt A/A Rgt, 1943
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 55/53 Bn, 1943
Did not Embark
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. Not TOS after WIA.
Wounded: 6/12/1942
Discharged, 1/11/43
TOS 2/8 AGH Staff, 11/2/43
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 55/53 Bn, 25/11/43
Aged 20
Fatality: KIA 8/12/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. Sgt
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. Later 2/7 Fld Amb. Sgt
Wounded: 29/08/1942
Discharged 18/12/1945
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 12/12/1942
TOS 23 A/A Bty, 19/2/43
aka Nagin, W F. Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Wounded: 6/12/1943
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 6 Div HQ, 6/5/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/6 Bn, -/7/43. Sgt
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex NGF Tng Centre. TOS 2/4 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 6/12/1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/6 Bn, 1943
Discharged, 5/6/46
Ex 5 Aust Employ Coy. TOS 9 Aust Employ Coy, 25/4/43
aka Newman, J E. TOS 2/8 Bn, 22/7/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 2/15 Fld Coy, 15/7/43
TOS 29/46 Bn, 17/9/42
TOS 2/33 Bn, 1943
Aged 21.
Fatality: KIA 12/8/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Angus & Eva Nicholson (Parents)
TOS ANGAU, 28/4/42
TOS 57/60 Bn, 1943
TOS 2/4 Pion. Bn, 1943
aka Niklays, H. TOS 24 Aust Labour Coy, 12/9/42
Ex 5 Aust Employ Coy. Not TOS after WIA.
Wounded: 6/12/1942
Discharged, 18/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. Later 2/4 Base W/S.
Wounded: 5/09/1942
TOS NG AWW Coy, 1/2/42
RTA, 31/7/42

Joined: B Coy Reinforce
Aged 19. Ex 2/14 Bn
Fatality: KIA 9/10/42 Gona
Discharged, 14/10/44
TOS NG AWW Coy, 1942
Discharged, 25/9/45
TOS 10 Aust Adv Ord Depot, 22/7/42

Joined: Port Moresby
TOS 101 Aust  Ord Vehicle Park Sect 10/12/43
From A Moore 2006.
“Was one of the most useless bastards you could find, always in trouble when in standing camp. Until in action when he was the sort of bloke you would want a platoon of.”
TOS 19 Ammo Sect, 28/4/42
Aged 21
Fatality: DOW 13/8/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 9/08/1942
TOS 13 Adv Ord Depot, 1943
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.