THE NOMINAL ROLL OF ALL MEMBERS

This Nominal Roll was compiled by Carl Johnson and published in
“MUD OVER BLOOD” – Stories from 39th Australian Infantry Battalion 1941 – 1943, Kokoda to Gona
Published by History House – Phone +61 (0) 425 770 230 or www.armybooks.com

List is arranged alphabetically by Surname – Click on the respective buttons below…
abbutton cdbutton efbutton ghbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton abbutton
V NUMBER VX NUMBER RANK CHRISTIAN  SURNAME COY/UNIT PLATOON RESIDENCE COMMENTS
V 68392 VX 105408 Pte William F Sadler B Coy Warrnambool
N 165364 Pte Louis J P Sailes N/A Ulmarra, NSW
V 68324 VX 106108 Cpl Samuel J Saliba N/A St Albans
V 38275 VX 11707 Lt Alfred W Salmon C Coy Poowong
V 128307 Pte Herbert L Salmon D Coy Beeac
VX 62053 Pte Roy W Salmon C Coy Essendon
WX 3567 Lt Alfred L Salom 3 Brunswick Junct., WA
V 68925 VX 148376 Cpl Clarence K Sanders A Coy Clifton Hill
V 125330 VX 117710 L/Cpl James H Sanders C Coy Clifton Hill
V 125219 Pte William J Sanders C Coy Fitzroy
V 240014 VX 117330 Pte Donald E Sands HQ Coy Traralgon
W 25488 WX 35973 Pte Murray J Sangster N/A Bunbury, WA
V 45796 Cpl George P Saunders A Coy Girgarre
V 126191 VX 113493 L/Cpl Gordon F Saunders A Coy Alexandria
V 126191 VX 113493 Pte Gordon F Savage A Coy Frankston
V 42984 VX 132381 Pte Leon E Savage E Coy Carnegie
V 42153 VX 135921 Pte Stanley G Savige HQ Coy Thorpedale
V 42788 VX 103146 L/Cpl James J Scala D Coy KooWeeRup
QX 35036 T/Capt James J Scanlon N/A Ascot, Qld
V 126087 VX 117711 Cpl Alfred J Scarborough D Coy Grantville
V 65927 Pte Vernon C Scattergood A Coy Elwood
V 220055 VX 148812 Pte Geoffrey W Schloithe 1 Mildura
V 104462 Pte Roy J Schmidt B Coy Howlong, NSW
V 129016 Pte William Schrader E Coy North Carlton
N 260258 NX 151939 Pte Ludwig L Schwertfeter N/A Collarenebri, NSW
VX 55442 Pte A L (Leslie) Scott 3 Hawthorn
N 162570 NX 152159 Pte Alan L Scott N/A Red Range, NSW
V 44664 VX 118213 Pte James J Scott N/A Coburg
V 125522 Pte Alex W Searle C Coy Jancourt East
V 48107 VX 105409 Pte Richard F Secker C Coy Pascoe Vale
VX 57806 Pte Gordon F Sedman 2 Hampton
SX 1192 Lt Arthur H Seekamp 3 Berri, SA
V 127098 VX 106109 Pte Harold G Selman N/A Lillydale
V 180195 VX 66798 Pte Donald W R Semken 2 Casterton
WX 2902 Capt Maurice S Seward C Coy Perth, WA
V 155236 Pte James J Shanahan D Coy Carlton
N 89361 NX 83961 Pte Eric E Shannon 3 Dyers Crossing, NSW
V 25151 VX 120632 Pte Cecil Sharp A Coy Nurmurkah
V 58525 VX 147784 Pte James W Sharp HQ Coy Ballarat East
Q 146627 QX 63291 Pte Francis A Sharpe 3 Yeeonpilly, Qld
Q 133087 Pte John H Shaw 3 Cairns, Qld
V 81264 A/Sgt John W Shaw HQ Coy Caulfield
N 94300 Pte Darcy L Shearer N/A Moree, NSW
V 185279 Pte Gordon Shearn 1 Prahran
V 124035 Pte Leo J Shelton B Coy Elwood
V 175140 Pte Frank B Shepherd D Coy Sunshine
V 40158 Sgt John E Shepherd C Coy Hobart, Tas
VX 66739 Pte Roy W Sheppard 2 Wirths Circus
QX 54836 Capt John A McK Shera N/A Brisbane, Qld
V 185281 VX 142376 Pte Mendel B Sherr 1 St Kilda
V 260116 VX 132141 Pte Leslie J Sherren HQ Coy Geelong
NX 45400 Capt Frederick R Sherriff N/A Merewether, NSW
V 54414 VX 100100 Cpl David W Shields A Coy 8 Cheltenham
V 175141 VX 119312 Pte Leslie V Shilton 1 Braybrook
V 58516 VX 103147 Sgt John L P Sim HQ Coy Ballarat
V 205065 VX 118214 Pte John P Simmons HQ Coy Traralgon
V 64888 Sgt Leslie M Simmons Bn HQ Caulfield
V 41572 VX 106110 Sgt Leslie T Simonds N/A Bendigo
V 40104 VX 117109 Lt Donald J Simonson E Coy East Malvern
V 280083 VX 117712 Pte Ronald J A Simper HQ Coy East Malvern
NX 73753 Cpl John J Simpson N/A Ingham, Qld
V 7140 VX 144527 WO11 Richard Simpson HQ Coy Caulfield
V 41834 VX 144169 Pte William C A Simpson D Coy Auburn
V 69637 Pte Colin H Sinclair B Coy Rochester
V 65918 VX 127801 Pte Neil C Sinclair A Coy Glenavon, NSW
V 69520 VX 109874 Pte Ronald R Sinclair A Coy Moama, NSW
V 48112 VX 135856 Cpl William W Sitch E Coy West Coburg
V 84921 Pte Peter Sixsmith Bn HQ Footscray
V 41526 VX 149854 Pte Archibald J Skilbeck D Coy Windsor
V 126080 VX 136372 WO11 Allan H Skiller D Coy Mordialloc
V 48116 Pte Herbert E J Skinner 3 Flemington
V 245252 VX 11713 Pte Leslie C Skinner 1 Castlemaine
V 55560 Cpl Robert E Skinner HQ Coy Princes Hill
V 42329 Pte Arthur Slater E Coy Dandenong
W 11801 Pte Arthur Slayford N/A North Fremantle, WA
VX 66925 Pte Herbert E Sleeth 2 Dandenong
V 41527 VX 117714 Pte Jack M Smale D Coy Arthur?s Creek
V 1590 Sgt Ronald A B Small Bn HQ Moreland
VX 71156 Pte Frank Smalley 2 Preston
W 10960 Pte Albert Smedley N/A Guildford, WA
VX 62638 Pte Thomas G Smedley 2 Omeo
V 295231 VX 115540 Pte Allan H Smith 1 Preston
V 54708 VX 128770 Pte Allan T Smith A Coy Kilsyth
V 65744 VX 132144 Cpl Charles H Smith A Coy Burnley
V 225119 VX 136276 Pte Frederick R Smith B Coy Rainbow
V 41557 VX 103148 Pte Frederick W O Smith D Coy Buffalo
V 36728 VX 140484 Pte George W S Smith E Coy St Kilda
N 227914 Pte Gorgon A Smith N/A Matraville, NSW
V 54710 VX 120252 Pte Jack F Smith A Coy Kilsyth
Q 1217521 QX 52328 Pte James P Smith 3 Brisbane, Qld
V 245154 VX 144984 Pte Keith F Smith 1 Bendigo
V 57826 VX 103149 L/Cpl Lance J Smith E Coy Mildura
V 230065 VX 114580 Pte Peter W Smith B Coy Balranald, NSW
NX 77806 Pte Reginald Smith N/A Blacktown, NSW
V 126093 VX 117715 Pte William J Smith D Coy Grantville
Vx 63476 Pte William J Smith 2 Footscray
V 64587 VX 103150 Cpl Victor J Smythe A Coy Merbein West
N 180272 Pte Andrew H Snaddon N/A Balmain, NSW
N 212779 Pte John I Sneddon N/A Surry Hills, NSW
V 185286 VX 129207 Pte Albert W Snowdon 1 Mirboo
V 155245 Pte John P Sommerville D Coy North Carlton
V 42403 VX 117106 Capt Halford N Sorensen A Coy Oakleigh
N 265688 Pte Roy J Spackman N/A Wollongong, NSW
V 127110 VX 127110 Pte Vance Spargo E Coy Mirboo North
VX 66384 Pte Lindsay D Sparke HQ Coy Collingwood
VX 63644 Pte Leslie A Speechley B Coy Bendigo
V 6888 Cpl Charles W Speed HQ Coy Wurruk
V 68398 Pte Frederick Spencer B Coy Essendon
V 58355 Pte Lionel F Spencer A Coy Ararat
V 48278 VX 132361 Cpl John R Spooner E Coy Ascot Vale
V 330088 Pte William J Spriggs A Coy Yabba North
VX 70731 Pte Gordon J Stafford 2 Lang Lang
V 43618 Pte John C Stanley HQ Coy Flemington
N 166270 NX 137803 Pte Keith M Stanley N/A Tomewin, NSW
V 21869 VX 101142 Pte Francis J Steele HQ Coy Surrey Hills
V 66858 Cpl James A Steele B Coy Windsor
V 68134 Cpl Richard Stent B Coy Gisborne
V 45176 VX 137550 Pte Max L Stephen HQ Coy West Coburg
V 44277 VX 115541 Cpl Alexander Stephenson C Coy Ascot Vale
V 68463 VX 117331 Cpl Neil R J Sterritt B Coy Essendon
V 37853 VX 117716 Pte Lindsay S Stevens D Coy Ingleston
VX 14385 Capt C M (Merric) Stevenson N/A Armadale
V 43328 VX 117717 Cpl Cleatus P P Stewart E Coy Preston
VX 68224 Cpl John McL Stewart 2 Hamilton
V 40735 Pte Keith L Stewart C Coy Hawthorn East
V 36184 VX 129390 Sgt Ronald M Stewart E Coy South Yarra
V 24503 VX 136494 Pte James R Stillman HQ Coy Alexandra
V 57600 Lt James H Stokes 1 Kyneton
V 155250 Pte Frank Stork 1 Dandenong
V 65935 Pte John A T Stormont A Coy Northcote
VX 63459 Pte Francis A Stow 2 Yarraville
V 69110 VX 147391 Pte Roy Stritch A Coy Brunswick
V 113728 VX 120255 Cpl Edward C Stuart B Coy Collingwood
V 65842 Cpl William W Stuart D Coy Kew
VX 67023 Pte Emil P P Studeman 2 Middle Park
V 48101 Pte Len Suckling E Coy Moonee Ponds
Q 116483 QX 62934 Pte Ernest R Sues 3 Gordonvale, Qld
V 127109 VX 136059 Cpl Arthur E Sugden HQ Coy Camberwell
V 125104 Pte Allan M Sullivan C Coy Geelong
W 13444 Pte Arthur J Sullivan N/A Palmyra, WA
V 121081 VX 120251 Pte Jack S Sullivan Bn HQ Wangarratta
V 250170 VX 131875 Pte James T Sullivan B Coy Bendigo
V 310052 VX 147974 Sig Kevin B Sullivan HQ Coy West Brunswick
VX 67617 Pte Roy D Sullivan 2 South Yarra
V 48105 VX 122757 Pte Valentine Sullivan HQ Coy Essendon
VX 69589 Pte Kevin F J Surtees C Coy Wonthaggi
V 54790 Sig John M Sutherland HQ Coy Arthur?s Creek
V 122193 Pte James R Sutton 1 Bialba
V 250038 L/Cpl Arthur Swale 1 Inglewood
V 124232 VX 142221 Pte Colin S Sweeney C Coy West Melbourne
V 44694 VX 113952 Sgt Alan C Swift HQ Coy Essendon
V 54707 Pte Gordon T Swindon E Coy Croydon
V 55281 VX 100093 Lt Robert H Sword A Coy Mont Albert
V 45857 Pte Arthur F Swords A Coy Dandenong
V 126085 Pte Francis D Syme D Coy Parkdale
WX 2719 Capt Noel M Symington N/A West Perth, WA
Q 130610 Cpl Raymond S Symons 3 Mackay, Qld
V 225045 Pte Charles A Taberner HQ Coy Horsham
V 55640 VX 117548 Pte Gwilym J C Taberner A Coy Cobden
Q 135726 Pte Henry J Tanzer 3 Abercorn, Qld
N 38737 NX 127382 Lt Thomas R Tarrant N/A Olinda, NSW
V 113729 Pte Ernest H Taylor A Coy Ascot Vale
V 42933 VX 117718 Cpl Gordon L Taylor E Coy Thorpedale
V 124040 VX 117719 Pte John F Taylor HQ Coy Girgarre
V 330081 VX 51875 Pte John W Taylor N/A St Kilda
V 66560 Pte Thomas E Taylor HQ Coy East St Kilda
V 45036 VX 113953 Pte Vernon S Taylor HQ Coy Barellan, NSW
V 64402 A/Cpl Wallace A Taylor N/A Cardross
V 50190 Capt Samuel V Templeton B Coy East Brighton
V 127118 Pte Allan R Tendeson HQ Coy Box Hill
V 68218 Pte Harry J A Tepper B Coy Spotswood
V 48123 VX 120840 Pte Alan R Terry Bn HQ Essendon
V 40744 VX 136396 Pte E G (George) Thatcher C Coy Auburn
V 270127 Pte Herbert J Thatcher N/A Hawthorn
VX 52395 A/Sgt Edward Theyers 2 Geelong
V 42792 VX 118215 Pte Eric H Thomaine HQ Coy Oakleigh
VX 57906 Pte A G (George) Thomas E Coy Elsternwick
V 185295 VX 14080 Sig John B Thomas HQ Coy St Kilda
V 45819 VX 140486 Pte John F Thomas A Coy Nurmurkah
V 43167 Pte Raymond V Thomas N/A Eltham
V 42704 VX 103151 Pte Geoffrey W Thompson HQ Coy KooWeeRup
V 58360 VX 113954 Cpl John M Thompson HQ Coy Brighton
N 36656 Pte Raymond C Thompson N/A Redfern, NSW
N 160331 NX 161524 Pte Valentine C Thompson N/A Durrigo, NSW
V 42999 VX 105596 Pte Alan M Thomson E Coy Glenhuntly
VX 67073 Pte Maxwell C Thomson 2 Griffith, NSW
V 124039 VX 144947 Pte Norman Mc Thomson B Coy Bentleigh
N 227929 Pte Arthur W Thorn N/A Mascot, NSW
V 69114 Pte Ivan Thorne A Coy East Brunswick
V 330015 Cpl Leslie N Threlfall 1 Shepparton
V 128016 VX 103154 Pte Reginald Tierney D Coy Morwell Bridge
V 185297 VX 150135 Pte Keith E W Timms 1 South Yarra
V 126112 VX 132368 L/Cpl Alexander J Todd D Coy Warrnambool
V 128198 Pte Reginald F Todd D Coy Sale
V 41868 VX 103152 Pte Leonard K Toleman E Coy Kew
V 41358 VX 103153 Cpl John P (Jack) Tomkins D Coy Traralgon
V 220016 VX 116522 Pte Neil M Tonzing 1 Mildura
V 112621 VX 105410 Pte W J (Jack) Torney HQ Coy Ararat
N 30178 NX 137513 T/Capt Joseph W Town N/A Epping, NSW
Q 130059 Pte John I Townsend 3 West End, Qld
V 155258 VX 135769 Pte Ronald W Townsing A Coy North Melbourne
V 18117 VX 66659 Pte Henry A Trafford 2 East Brunswick
V 125473 Pte Simon H Trebley C Coy Henty, NSW
V 57985 Pte James H Tregaskis A Coy Ballarat
V 185302 VX 115542 Pte William H Tregear N/A Brighton
V 14586 VX 148075 Pte John D Trevan C Coy Kew
V 42693 VX 139928 Cpl Richard K Trewern E Coy Dandenong
Q 125336 Pte John R Troenson 3 East Brisbane, Qld
V 22134 VX 117720 Pte W K (Ken) Troeth A Coy Coleraine
WX 3530 Lt Frank J Trotter A Coy Goomalling, WA
V 127125 Pte Norman L Trotter C Coy Kew
N 262819 Pte Louis O Troy N/A Newtown, NSW
V 113752 VX 148323 Pte Alfrted S Tuck A Coy Kerang
V 36745 VX 129391 Pte Donald G Tucker E Coy St Kilda
VX 67646 Pte Leonard N Tucker E Coy Colac
N 16458 Pte Reginald A Tucker N/A Stanford, NSW
NGX 391 Lt Philip A Tuckey N/A Port Moresby, TNG
V 124101 VX 115543 Pte George H Turner E Coy Elsternwick
VX 68971 Pte Leslie J Twentyman 2 Altona
V 68992 Pte John S Tyrell A Coy South Yarra
TOS AAOC, 7/8/42
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 55/53 Bn, 1943
Aged 22. Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn
Wounded: 12/12/1942
Fatality: DOW 19/12/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 9/08/1942
Discharged, 5/6/46
Aged 27
Wounded: 8/12/1942
Fatality: DOW 9/12/42
TOS 2/11 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 30 Bde Tng Bn, 17/8/43. Later 10 Fld Amb
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Aged 23. see NAA records
DOB 31/08/1919 in Chiltern
Northcote Roll of Honour
Joined At: 9/10/1941
Fatality: KIA 12/12/42 Gona
No Known Grave
Not TOS after WIA. Discharged, 18/6/43
Wounded: 13/12/1942
Ex 5 Aust Employ Coy. TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43.
Fatality: KIA 20/3/45
Aka Sanders, G. Discharged, 25/3/46
Next of Kin: Albert & Izabella Saunders (Parents)
Wounded: 30/12/1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2nd Bn, 3/7/43 Later 6th Div. HQ Sub Area
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 8/12/1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 49 Bn. TOS 2/11 Bn, 12/7/43. Capt
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. MM, 1945
Wounded: 29/7/42 & 8/12/42
Aged 20.
Fatality: KIA 10/8/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Charles & Constance Scattergood
TOS HQ Lae Base Sub Area, 1943
Aged 25
Fatality: KIA 4/1/43
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Wounded: 9/08/1942
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 2/1 Bn, 16/10/43
TOS 34 Employ Coy, 10/4/43
Wounded: 5/09/1942
Ex 1 Aust Corps. TOS 2/8 Bn, -/7/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. Discharged, 13/2/45
TOS NGF Prov Corps, 1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 11/12/1942
Ex 2/10 Bn, M/E. TOS 2/6 Bn, 3/7/43
KIA Gona. Aged 21. Ex 30 Bde
Fatality: KIA 14/12/42
Discharged, 14/10/44
TOS 2/11 Bn, 3/7/43
Discharged, 28/4/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 5 Aust Works Coy, 1942
TOS 2/24 Bn, 1943
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Discharged, 13/2/43
Wounded: 5/4/42 Air raid (Accident)
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 31 Garr Bn, 4/8/43
Wounded: 6/12/1942
TOS ANGAU, 28/4/42
TOS AASC Tng Depot, 29/6/42
Wounded: 13/12/1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 29/08/1942
RTA, 26/7/42
RTA, 31/7/42. Later TOS 37 Aust Employ Coy
M-O, 1942-43. TOS 2/3 Pion Bn, 8/43
TOS 14/32 Bn, 1943
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. KIA 4/8/45
TOS 2/2 Bn, 10/8/43
ex 5th Bn Victorian Scottish Regt
TOS 2/1 Guard Rgt HQ, 3/7/43. Ltsee pp 107 Kokoda & Beyond
Wounded: Kokoda
TOS NGF HQ, 12/11/42
Discharged, 20/3/46
TOS 2/5 Bn, 1943
Band Sgt. Discharged 26/11/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn
TOS 2/8 Bn, 3/7/43. Later 25 Bn. Capt
Wounded: 26/08/1942
TOS 2/8 Bn, 1943. Capt
Aged 32. Ex 53 Bn
Fatality: KIA 11/12/42
TOS ANGAU, 23/7/42. Ex 1st AIF, 22nd Bn.
TOS ANGAU, 21/7/42
Aged 28
Wounded: 14/12/1942
Fatality: DOW 19/12/42
Discharged, 14/2/46
TOS 6 Aust Tng Bn, 1942
TOS 2/4 AGH, 1943
RTA, 19/2/42. Discharged, 2/8/43
TOS 14/32 Bn, 1943
TOS NGF Sigs, 26/6/42
TOS 58/59 Bn, 1943
Aged 20.
Fatality: DOW 9/8/42
No Known Grave
TOS NG AWW Coy, 1942
TOS Ord Depot, 13/7/42
Aged 22. Ex 5 Aust Employ Coy
Fatality: KIA 6/12/42
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42. Later 41 Dock Op Coy
aka Smale JM.TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 8 M/D Records, 13/2/42
Aged 38.
Fatality: KIA 30/8/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Mrs Doris E Smalley (Wife)
Ex 5 Aust Employ Coy. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 2/2 Fld Coy, 1943
TOS 8M/D Records,1943.Later 27 Aust War Graves Unit. L/Sgt
Discharged, 25/6/46
TOS ANGAU, 25/3/42
TOS 2/15 Fld Coy, 15/7/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 1 Aust Corps. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 6 Div HQ, 1943. Later LHQ Records, Cpl
TOS 2/1 Fld Amb, 22/7/43
TOS NGF Sigs, 22/7/42
TOS 7 MG Bn, 1/11/42
Wounded: 13/08/1942
TOS ANGAU, 1942. Sgt
Ex 53 Bn. RTA, 22/2/43. U/A. TOS 15 Garr Bn, 10/5/43
TOS 2/8 Bn, 5/8/43
TOS 2 Aust Tng Bn, 1942
Wounded: 9/08/1942
Born at Dunolly youngest of 10 children, lived at Dunolly until his father was killed at Poziers in WW1. The family moved to Melbourne. In his early life he was a clerk at the railways. The family shifted to West Merbein when he did his schooling at Merbein. Afetr the war he worked at Anglis meatworks as a process hand. in 1954 he moved to West Merbein prior to taking up a Soldier Settler block in 1955. He drowned in the Murray River at Robinvale in 1964 and is buried at Robinvale. Victor never married and had no direct heirs. Info from Nola Davies 16 Mansell Dr Mildura neice of Victor Smythe.
Citation of award for Military Medal at Kokoda, held by History Group.
Wounded: 9/8/42 & 8/12/42
Discharged, 10/9/46
Ex 53 Bn. TOS Darwin Details Depot, 1943
Ex 53 Bn. TOS LHQ Education Unit, 21/1/44
TOS NGF Sigs, 22/7/42
Aged 21
Wounded: 17/6/42 (MacDuhie)
Fatality: KIA 2/1/43
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42. Appointment Terminated, 7/8/43
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 55/53 Bn, 23/10/42
TOS NGF HQ, 1942. Discharged, 12/9/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Aged 20
Fatality: KIA 27/7/42
TOS 6 Aust Labour Coy, 1942. Discharged, 20/7/42
TOS 2/113 Convel Depot Staff, 7/8/42
Aged 25.
Fatality: KIA 9/8/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: John & Mary Spencer (Parents)
TOS RAAF (Air Crew), -/5/42
Not TOS after WIA. Later reinlisted 22nd Bn, 16/3/45
Wounded: 12/12/1942
TOS NGF Defence Pltn, 28/6/42
TOS 57/60 Bn, 1943
Wounded: 12/12/1942
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 2/7 WorkShps, 26/10/42
TOS 30 Inf Bde HQ, 1942
Discharged, 10/4/46
Discharged, 16/12/43
TOS 6 Div Salvage Coy, 18/8/43
Discharged, 16/4/45
Wounded: 4/1/43 (Accidental)
TOS 2/15 Fld Coy, 4/8/43
Discharged, 14/4/44
Ex 2/14 Bn, M/E. TOS 2/2 Bn, 10/10/43
Discharged, 1/4/46
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Aged 23
Fatality: DOW 15/8/42
Aged 22
Wounded: 17/6/42 (MacDuhie)
Fatality: DOW 23/6/42
Discharged, 28/11/46
RTA, 19/5/42
Wounded: (Accidental)
TOS 6 Bn, 1943
Aged 19. No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Fred & Frances Stormont (Parent)
Wounded: 8/08/1942
Fatality: DOW 9/8/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS Aust Army Dental Unit, 1943
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. Sgt
Wounded: 6/12/1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Discharged, 27/9/44
TOS 58/59 Bn, 1943
Wounded: 6/12/1942
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS NGF Postal Unit, 17//2/43
TOS 5 Aust Works Coy, 1942
Ex 5 Aust Employ Coy. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 2/1 Fld Amb, 1943
TOS ?Kanga Force?, 1942.Later Garr Bn,POW Camp Murchison.Mjr
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Discharged 18/12/45
TOS 13 Fld Bky, 13/11/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. Later 4 Bn
Embarked: Taroona
TOS ACRC, 1942. U/A
TOS 57/60 Bn, 1943. Discharged, 22/11/43
Aged 20
Fatality: KIA 8/12/42
TOS 19 Ammo Sect, 28/4/42
TOS 2/15 Fld Coy, 1943
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
Aged 27
Fatality: KIA 7/12/42
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Wounded: 29/08/1942
TOS NG AWW Coy, 28/4/42. Later ANGAU
Ex 2/16 Bn, M/E. TOS 6 Div HQ, 1943. Liason Officer
Not TOS after WIA
Wounded: 6/12/1942
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS HQ LofC Area, 1943
Wounded: 9/12/1942
Not TOS after WIA
Wounded: 8/12/1942
Ex 49 Bn. TOS 55/53 Bn, 1943. To Retired List, 24/3/44
Wounded: 29/12/1942
TOS 5 Aust Employ Coy, 20/11/42
Discharged, 11/4/44
TOS ANGAU, 24/7/43. Sgt.
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 147 AGT Coy, 1943
Discharged, 3/5/46
TOS LHQ ADCS Pool, 1942
Aged 30. Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn
Fatality: KIA 13/12/42
Aged 41. No Known Grave. Ex RN & 1st BEF
Fatality: KIA 26/7/42
Next of Kin: Doris Lila Templeton (Wife)
Discharged, 21/9/45
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 6 Div Concert Party, 14/10/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. Discharged, 27/5/46
Wounded: 8/12/1942
TOS 2/7 Bn, 3/7/43
Discharged, 12/1/44
TOS 2 Aust Docks Ops Coy,28/10/42.Later 2/2 Bn &  2/11 Bn.Served Kore
TOS 6 Div Sigs, 13/7/43
TOS NGF HQ, 29/4/42. Later 8 Aust  Ops Coy
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. Discharged, 22/11/43
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Discharged, 18/9/45
Aged 26. Ex 53 Bn
Wounded: 9/12/1942
Fatality: DOW 15/12/42
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 55/53 Bn, 1943
Wounded: 8/12/1942
TOS Qld LofC, 1943
Aged 27.
Fatality: KIA 9/8/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Mrs Doreen Thomson (Wife)
TOS ANGAU, 1942
Aged 32. Ex 53 Bn
Fatality: KIA 6/12/42
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 38 Bn, 1943. Later 16 Aust War Graves Unit, Cpl
Aged 33.
Fatality: KIA 29/7/42
No Known Grave
Next of Kin: Peter & Rhoda Tierney (Parents)
TOS 7 Bn, 1943. Cpl
Wounded: 13/08/1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS 6 Div Salvage Coy, 24/7/43
TOS 22 Aust Works Coy, 1942
Discharged, 6/6/46
TOS AASC, 19/2/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Wounded: 15/12/1942
TOS 1943. Did not Embark.TOS 2/1 Bn, 3/7/43. Later 16 Inf Bde HQ
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
TOS 13 Fld Bakery, 1943
TOS Vict LofC GDD, 11/8/42. Discharged, 22/8/42
TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Wounded: 3/12/1942
aka Trevaskis, J. RTA, 26/7/42
Ex 30 Bde Tng Bn. TOS 2/8 Bn, 1943
Wounded: 8/12/1942
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43. Later 2/4 Bn. Cpl
TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
aka Troadson, J. TOS 7 MG Bn, 2/11/42
Ex 2/16 Bn, M/E. Discharged, 15/11/43
Wounded: 9/08/1942
TOS 2/11 Bn, 3/7/43
TOS ANGAU, 1942
Ex 53 Bn. Discharged, 15/5/46
Wounded: 12/12/1942
TOS 30 Inf Bde HQ. 1942
Aged 22
Wounded: 17/6/42 (MacDuhie)
Fatality: DOW 18/6/42
TOS 2/4 Pion Bn, 16/8/43
Wounded: 13/08/1942
Ex 53 Bn. TOS 36 Bn, 25/5/43
Ex NGVR. TOS 2/14 Bn, 3/7/43. Later 1 PIB.
Wounded: 8/12/1942
Fatality: KIA 11/12/44
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
aka Purtle, L. TOS 19 Ammo Sect, 28/4/42
TOS 2/2 Bn, 3/7/43
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.