The Casualties
Killed in Action | Died of Wounds | Died of other causes | Wounded in Action | Missing | Totals | |
Australia | 2 | 2 | ||||
Port Moresby | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 15 |
Kokoda Track | 54 | 4 | 67 | 125 | ||
Gona & Sanananda | 63 | 5 | 2 | 191 | 261 | |
TOTALS | 118 | 13 | 5 | 265 | 1 | 403 |
THE ABOVE INFORMATION DOES NOT TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THAT SOME MEN WERE WOUNDED MORE THAN ONCE |
In Australia | ||
Died of other causes | ||
Basset A J | Alexander I W | |
Port Moresby | ||
Killed In Action | ||
MacLeod N R | ||
Died of Wounds | ||
Money E B | Stewart R M | Tucker D G |
Watson S A | ||
Died of Other Causes | ||
Billings J W | ||
Missing | ||
Evans J | ||
The Kokoda Track | ||
Killed in Action | ||
Anderson, G. H. Atkinson, R. G. Balfour, L. J. Bould, H. E. Crawford, H. W. Curran, R. W. Daniels, A. A. Dean, A. C. Dwyer, J. D. Fowler, V. Freestone, T. G. Grace, A. G. Hackett, D. Hanlon, B. M. Hempel, F. H. Herbert, T. C. Holness, V. G. Hourigan, W. D. |
Howlett, D. A. Hughes, J. Jacob, K. R. Josch, E. Lubansky, H. McGrath, J. W. McKindley, K. R. McLeod, F. F. Marr, R. A. Mead, C. F. Moffatt, S. M. Molony, A. J. Nicholson, R. J. Nottle, R. O’Donnell, J. G. Owen, W. T. Priestley, D. E. Pulfer, C. |
Reilly, A. J. Roberts, R. A. Robinson, J. K. Russell, A. Scattergood, V. C. Skinner, L. C. Smalley, F. Speechley, L. A. Spencer, L. F. Stormont, J. A. T. Templeton, S. V. Thomson, M. C. Tierney, R. Watkins, N. C. A. Watts, L. M. Williams, A. R. Williams, W. H. Winch, C. R. |
Died of Wounds | ||
Graham, L. G. | Knights, R.G. | Lingenberg, E. |
Stewart, K.L. | ||
Wounded in Action | ||
Allen, F. N. Appleford, A. V. Bailey, G. E. Barcham, S. R. Bennett, C. F. Billett, G. T. Bryant, G. E. Buchecker, A. V. Burmeister, R. C. Burrows, R. T. Chambers, A. Chivers, H. Clark, R. E. Cole, A. A. R. Davidson, F. L. Dridan, R. F. Dyring, G. H. Goss, P. M. C. Gould, F. A. B. Gray, D. L. Hall, R. L. J. Horsefall, V. E. Hoskins, W. J. |
Kempton, T. King, V. N. H. J. Kirk, V. M. Klowss, A. S. Lacey, K. L. Ladiges, L. F. Langankie, G. L. McCarten, T. E. McCorkelle, R. G. McElholum, J. C. McGregor, K. A. McPhail, J. A. Mackey, T. B. Menz, 0. Mitchell, W. J. Moyle, E. M. Murray, W. A. Nimmo, R. H. Nye, E. W. Ormondy, H. L. Owen, K. R. Poulsen, P. C. Perry, A. S. |
Petersen, E. V. Pullman, E. G. Reid, L. G. Reid, T. F. Salmon, A. W. Scarborough, A. J. Schrader, W. Scott, L. Shepherd, F. B. Simonson, D. J. Smith, L. J. Smith, W. J. Smythe, V. Swords, A. F. Timms, K. E. W. Troeth, W. K. Tucker, L. N. Warren, F. R. Whelan, A. B. Whitehead, N. A. Winther, P. A. Wood, L. |
Gona & Sanananda | ||
Killed in Action | ||
Aeschlimann, E. C Allen, 1. H. Baldwin, J. E. Blaydon, R. G. Bourke, A. W. Bruce, F. A. Carroll, J. Clark, G. J. Clay, C. J. Comte, S. A. Crawford, N. J. Curry, B. J. Downing, E. J. Drummond, W. Evans, H. G. Fletcher, C. T. Foote, T. R. Franklin, V. E. Gratz, A. W. Grimshaw, G. L. Guy, E. W. |
Hall, R. L. J. Hood, J. L. Hunter, H. G. Kendrick, T. A. King, V. N. H. J. Lakey, J. W. Lee, W. R. Leigh, R. W. J. Luxmoore, A. W. Maloney, F. T. Millar, W. H. Mowat, G. W. Murray, K. L. B. Norman, H. P. O’Brien, R. J. O’Keeffe, J. E. Parsons, C. Phillips, R. L. A. Piggons, R. H. Power, A. E. Priestley, H. K. |
Puxley, G. F. Reid, D. G. Reid, L. G. Rowe, N. A. Ruwolt, L. H. Ryan, L. G. Salmon, R. W. Sanders, W. J. Schmidt, R. J. Simpson, J. J. Slayford, A. Sommerville, J. P. Swale, A. Sword, R. H. Taylor, W. A. Thompson, R. C. Thom, A. W. Watson, H. L. Watt, L. C. Whelan, M. D. White, J. G. |
Died of Wounds | ||
Govey, E.C. Kneale, J. |
Saliba, S.J. Sinclair, C.H. |
Willis, H. |
Died of Other Causes | ||
Wise, J.L. | Youens, J. | |
Wounded in Action | ||
Adamson, J. Aherne, C. J. Aitken, K. D. Aked, S. A. Alexander, G. W Allen, F. G. Allen, L. Andersen, A. P. Archer, L. W. Armistead, J. L. Armitage, L. A. Auchettl, W. F. Barton, E. F. Baruta, A. J. Bastin, F. H. Batty, R. J. Beatton, E. F. Biffin, M. Birch, A. W. J. Bostock, H. C. Boulter, R. Bourne, J. P. Bradley, L. M. Brennan, F. Bridges, J. N. Briglia, M. F. Broadstock, K. Brookes, R. H. Brown, J. Brown, R. Brownlie, G. E. Burgess, E. G. Burgess, G. F. Burnett, M. L. Bushell, W. A. Carey, G. R. Carrigan, K. J. Chambers, A. Charles, A.W. Charles, G. A. Clark, R. E. Cody, A. D. Corbett, C. H. Couper, E. E. Crawford, N. J. Croft, T. A. D’Aran, T. W. Darrigan, J. F. Davies, B. Davies, J. Davis, W. P. Dore, N. Downs, K. S. Edgell, R. G. Evenson, A G. Fitzgerald, A. M. Flanagan, J. E. Fletcher, J. L. Flood, N. R. Flood, R. Foley, M. Francis, G. E. Frankcom, E. A. Fraser, K . E |
French, J. Freyer, H. W. Gallagher, J. F. Garonne, N. K. Gartner, P. E. Geale, A. S. Gibb, J. L. Gleeson, W. D. Gleeson, W. J. Graham, J. S. Graham, N. Grant, A. R. Grant, K. H. Greig, G. Grigg, R. S. G. Gudenswager, J. P Hall, N. W. Harris, G. J. Harris, L. W. Hassett, T. B. Hawkes, J. P. Hawkesley, A. K. Heraud, A. J. Heyde, R. J. Higginbotham, L. Hodge, H. D. Hodgetts, E. G. W. Hope, G. R. Hughes, A. J. Hughes, H. J. Hughes, J. H. Hunter, R. B. Hutchins, H. R. Jamieson, N. Jardine, H. S. Jenkinson, C. H. Johnson, H. J. T. Jones, K. A. Jorgensen, F. E. Journeau, F. Kemp, E. S. Kennedy, P. C. Kenworthy, L. J. Kerr, V. F. Kerslake, K. R. Klowss, A. S. Labruney, J. L. Ladiges, L. F. Larke, D. C. Lawlor, L. A. Lee, H. A. Leonard, M. J. Lloyd, 1. F. Low, M. G. Luck, P. M. Lyttle, R. N. McCann, J. A. McCullough, D. F. McEnerney, T. J. McFarlane, D. McNamara, J. G. Mahney, W. E. Mahoney, A. B. Maloney, J. W. |
Manson, K. E Marken, R. Marsh, H. W. Marsh, R. G. Morrison, E. J. Moss, W. J. Moss, W. T. Murphy, V. P. Murrell, L. J. Nadin, W. F. Nelson, J. W. Nikola, K. S. Parker, R. A. Perichon, S. J. Pinder, W. H. Pinney, S. C. Plater, R. S. Polini, G. Rawlings, B. J. Reid, D. G. Reynolds, W. T. Richards, R. L. Rickard, A. Riley, P. j. C. Ringe, J. T. Ritchie, W. D. Rosevear, C. E. Sands, D. E. S aunders, G. P. Savige, S. G. Scarborough, A. J. Sedman, G. F. Shearer, D. L. Shelton, L. J. Smythe, V. Spriggs, W. J. Stanley, J. C. Stuart, E. C. Symons, R.S. Taberner, C. J. C. Tanzer, H. J. Tarrant, T. R. Thatcher, H. J. Thompson, V. C. Torney, W. J. Trebley, S. H. Tregear, W. H. Troy, L. 0. Tucker, L. N. Tuckey, P. A. Vaschina, V. W. Watson, A. J. Weakley, R. J. Webster, R. A. West, H. S. Whelan, K. F. Whitby, W. G. Whyte, R. C. Williams, H. G. Williams, H. L. Wilson, W. D. Wyld, J. L. Young, S. H. |
Get in Touch
For all email enquiries, please submit the form.
If you are a member, committee phone details are available in the Good Guts. LOGIN to check.
All mail to: 39 Battalion Association
PO Box 552, Gisborne VIC 3437